Accident Summary Nr: 166820.015 - Employee fatality is due to crushing injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1750095.015 | 05/21/2024 | 115114 | Sunnyside Packing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 21, 2024, an employee was repairing a dock plate raising mechanism in lane two of a four-door docking bay. The employee was caught between a truck that was backing into door one and the docking bay. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries to the chest and abdominal cavity from the collision between the truck's trailer and the docking port of the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1750095.015 | 80 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |