Accident Summary Nr: 166806.015 - Employee fatality is due to vehicle strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750002.015 | 05/22/2024 | 441110 | Hv Cars Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 20, 2024, an incident occurred at a car dealership involving two employees. The Sales Manager (Employee #1) was assisting the Salesperson (a coworker) in parking a vehicle. Employee #1 positioned himself at the front of the parking space to guide the coworker in aligning the front bumper of a 2024 Jeep Wrangler 4xE. During the process, the coworker accidentally pressed the accelerator instead of the brake, causing the vehicle to strike Employee #1 and drag him under the vehicle, across two lanes of traffic. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and experienced cardiac arrest. They were transported to the hospital, where he later died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750002.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |