Accident Summary Nr: 166805.015 - Employee falls from unguarded scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749995.015 | 05/18/2024 | 238150 | Forsythe, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 18, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a mason, was performing masonry work using a scaffold. The scaffold was unguarded, and the employee fell approximately 30 feet to a concrete slab. The employee sustained multiple fractures from the fall and was later pronounced dead from the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1749995.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |