Accident Summary Nr: 166797.015 - Employee fatality is due to falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 166797.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749881.01505/22/2024561730Bill Bartolomucci Dba Bill'S Lawn Service

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on May 21, 2024, the Sole Proprietor (SP) and two employees arrived at a rural residence to fell a dead oak tree in a wooded area near a home. The weather was clear with a temperature of 82 degrees and winds from the south-southwest at 17 mph. The SP used a Towable Genie Aerial Lift TMZ-50/30 to secure a rope to the tree approximately 34 feet high, with the other end routed through a pulley and tied to a John Deere 4570 utility tractor. After instructing Employee #1 to notch and make the final cut, the SP used the tractor to pull the tree towards the desired felling location. As the tree fell as planned, the coworker, positioned on the driveway, saw Employee #1 on the ground with a 6-foot-long branch laying on him. The coworker immediately began CPR until relieved by EMTs. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where it was determined that the employee had sustained a fractured skull. The cause of the head injury was undetermined at the time of the incident. Employee #1 sustained craniocerebral blunt trauma and was pronounced dead on May 21, 2024.

Keywords: CPR, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1749881.015 56 M Fatality