Accident Summary Nr: 166795.015 - Employee fatality is due to vehicle collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749857.015 | 05/22/2024 | 811192 | Jorge Sifuentes Pressure Wash |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1 was cleaning the trunk of a Chevy Tahoe while standing behind the vehicle. Another employee, who had finished washing a Ford F-150 at the same work lane, began driving the F-150 forward. The employee's foot slipped off the brake pedal, and the F-150 failed to stop, striking Employee #1. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma from the collision. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead. The vehicle involved was a Ford F-150.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749857.015 | 61 | F | Fatality |