Accident Summary Nr: 166795.015 - Employee fatality is due to vehicle collision

Accident Summary Nr: 166795.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749857.01505/22/2024811192Jorge Sifuentes Pressure Wash

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1 was cleaning the trunk of a Chevy Tahoe while standing behind the vehicle. Another employee, who had finished washing a Ford F-150 at the same work lane, began driving the F-150 forward. The employee's foot slipped off the brake pedal, and the F-150 failed to stop, striking Employee #1. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma from the collision. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead. The vehicle involved was a Ford F-150.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brake, Collision, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1749857.015 61 F Fatality