Accident Summary Nr: 166772.015 - Employee fatality is due to chemical burns from high-pressur

Accident Summary Nr: 166772.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747558.01505/10/2024541990W.R. Grace & Co. - Conn.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 7, 2024, Employee #1, a Production Engineer, was performing daily assigned tasks when the Maintenance Coordinator requested that the employee replace a gasket on a wash tank camlock. While disconnecting a high-pressure hose from the bulk wash tank, the hose ejected water at 185°F. The hot water burned 98% of the employee's body, resulting in fatal chemical burns. Emergency services were called, but the employee died from the injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Hot Water, Pressure Wash, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1747558.015 42 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations