Accident Summary Nr: 166765.015 - Employee fatality is due to fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749213.015 | 05/19/2024 | 236220 | Alvarez Welding And Millwright, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 18, 2024, three employees and the business owner were working to remove a cone silo from 28466 US Highway 14, Lone Rock, WI, with plans to relocate it to a different site. One of the employees was working on a ladder platform when the ladder detached from the silo, causing the employee to fall approximately 25-30 feet to the hard-packed ground below. The weather at the time was sunny, with a high temperature in the 80s, which was not a contributing factor to the incident. Emergency services responded, but the employee died from fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 24 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1749213.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |