Accident Summary Nr: 166761.015 - Employee is struck by felled tree, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 166761.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749656.01505/21/2024238910Next Level Grading Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1 had just finished cutting a felled tree with a portable gas-powered chainsaw and was walking toward the cul-de-sac at the south end of the site to use the porta potty. Meanwhile, the skid steer driver, who was also the company owner, identified the next tree for removal-approximately seventy feet in length. He signaled by honking the skid steer horn three times and watched the area for movement for approximately two minutes. After observing no movement, he felled the tree. The crew then waited several more minutes and felled two smaller trees. At approximately 8:54 a.m., the construction manager for Beazer Homes, LLC arrived at the cul-de-sac and observed a worker lying unresponsive on the asphalt with his feet on the curb and tree brush covering the lower half of his body. Emergency services were called, and the worker was transported via ambulance to the hospital, where he remained in critical condition until Friday, May 24, 2024, when he died from his injuries. The cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Limb, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1749656.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: