Accident Summary Nr: 166760.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744370.015 | 04/26/2024 | 213112 | Return Disposal |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting in adjusting the position of a Frack Tank when the hoisting chain for the catwalk being installed slipped off the forks. This malfunction caused the catwalk to fall, striking Employee #1. The incident resulted in fatal blunt force trauma to the head and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1744370.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |