Accident Summary Nr: 166758.015 - Employee fatality is due to fall from indoor climbing wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749609.015 | 05/21/2024 | 713940 | Vertical Dreams, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1 was setting a new route on an indoor climbing wall, which involved installing new holds. While climbing near the top of the wall, the knot securing the end of the climbing rope to a railing failed, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 feet to the floor below. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma upon impact with the floor. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749609.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Recreation workers |