Accident Summary Nr: 166748.015 - Employee fatality is due to electrocution while trimming tre

Accident Summary Nr: 166748.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749527.01505/20/2024561730Serious Tree Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2024, Employee #1 was climbing a tree to trim a large branch obstructing a construction site. During the climb, the employee's equipment made contact with an overhead power line. The employee sustained fatal burn injuries from electric current that entered through the upper left leg, just below the pelvis.

Keywords: Branch, Burn, Climbing, Construction, Contact, Current, Electrocuted, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Pelvis, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1749527.015 38 M Fatality