Accident Summary Nr: 166748.015 - Employee fatality is due to electrocution while trimming tre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749527.015 | 05/20/2024 | 561730 | Serious Tree Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2024, Employee #1 was climbing a tree to trim a large branch obstructing a construction site. During the climb, the employee's equipment made contact with an overhead power line. The employee sustained fatal burn injuries from electric current that entered through the upper left leg, just below the pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749527.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |