Accident Summary Nr: 166736.015 - Employee fatality is due to end dump truck tipping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749462.015 | 05/15/2024 | 562111 | Bubs Disposal Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was in a truck positioned next to an end dump truck that was unloading at a landfill. During the unloading process, the end dump truck tipped over, crushing Employee #1's truck and resulting in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749462.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |