Accident Summary Nr: 166736.015 - Employee fatality is due to end dump truck tipping

Accident Summary Nr: 166736.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749462.01505/15/2024562111Bubs Disposal Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was in a truck positioned next to an end dump truck that was unloading at a landfill. During the unloading process, the end dump truck tipped over, crushing Employee #1's truck and resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Landfill, Struck By, Tip, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1749462.015 60 M Fatality