Accident Summary Nr: 166723.015 - Employee is killed due to machinery activation during mainte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749375.015 | 05/16/2024 | 423820 | Ag Tech Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a baler machine, lubricating its gears before the equipment was scheduled for delivery to a customer. During the procedure, the machine's stuffer arm unexpectedly activated, striking the employee in the head and causing fatal blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749375.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |