Accident Summary Nr: 166723.015 - Employee is killed due to machinery activation during mainte

Accident Summary Nr: 166723.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 05/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749375.01505/16/2024423820Ag Tech Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a baler machine, lubricating its gears before the equipment was scheduled for delivery to a customer. During the procedure, the machine's stuffer arm unexpectedly activated, striking the employee in the head and causing fatal blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Baler, Blunt force trauma, Gear, Head, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1749375.015 45 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics