Accident Summary Nr: 166712.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 166712.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749316.01505/20/2024238170Baugh Exteriors

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 14, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a gutter installation company, was installing gutter guards from a ladder. While working at height, the employee lost balance and fell, striking his head upon impact with the ground. The employee sustained fatal head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Gutter, Head, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1749316.015 32 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: