Accident Summary Nr: 166711.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall from car hauler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749315.015 | 05/20/2024 | 484230 | Five Aces Specialized Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 15, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight service was unloading cars from the top deck of a Cottrell 7509 car hauler connected to a 2013 Peterbilt 389 truck. While the employee was in the process of unloading the last car, he fell from the top deck of a car hauler and struck the pavement. The employee died from multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1749315.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |