Accident Summary Nr: 166711.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall from car hauler

Accident Summary Nr: 166711.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749315.01505/20/2024484230Five Aces Specialized Transport Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 15, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight service was unloading cars from the top deck of a Cottrell 7509 car hauler connected to a 2013 Peterbilt 389 truck. While the employee was in the process of unloading the last car, he fell from the top deck of a car hauler and struck the pavement. The employee died from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Freight, Parking Lot, Pavement, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1749315.015 66 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy