Accident Summary Nr: 166706.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb during felling o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749267.015 | 05/17/2024 | 2411 | 113310 | 67019 - Johnny Cantrell Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1, employed in tree felling operations, was struck by a tree limb that broke from the canopy of a nearby tree. While felling an adjacent tree, the limb fell unexpectedly, striking Employee #1 in the head and neck area. The impact caused fatal injuries, with the coroner reporting a broken neck. Conflicting accounts were initially provided, with the employer suggesting a falling limb was the cause. Compliance Safety and Health Officers (CSHOs) conducted a walkaround investigation on May 22, 2024, to determine the causal factors of this fatal incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1749267.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |