Accident Summary Nr: 166705.015 - Employee is killed in crane rollover incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749245.015 | 05/20/2024 | 236115 | Crest Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 18, 2024, an employee was conducting a U-turn with a crane, preparing for relocation to another jobsite. While in a drive configuration, the right rear tire of the crane encountered a soft shoulder of the driveway. The shoulder collapsed under the weight of the crane, causing it to roll down a hill. The employee initially jumped free from the crane when the shoulder collapsed, but reentered the crane to set the parking brake. At this time, the crane rolled over, and the employee was caught between the ground and the crane's wheel hub, resulting in fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749245.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |