Accident Summary Nr: 166702.015 - Employee is killed in explosion from fire in mud recovery ta

Accident Summary Nr: 166702.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749241.01505/17/2024213112Advantek Eagleford Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 17, 2024, Employee #1 was working in the Mud Recovery Tank (MRT) area, monitoring the shakers and the volumes of other tanks as materials were transferred from the truck off-load area. A co-worker was nearby in the washout bay, unhooking a hose from a truck that had just offloaded its contents. Believing the truck driver was preparing to depart, the co-worker walked around the vehicle and saw the driver up the hill, engaged in conversation at the tail of another truck. Moments later, the engine of the truck in the washout bay ignited, and flames rapidly spread to the MRT, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and fatally burned.

Keywords: Burn, Engulfed, Explosion, Fire, Open Flame, Tank, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1749241.015 41 M Fatality Laborers, except construction