Accident Summary Nr: 166692.015 - Employee is killed after blunt force head trauma from alloy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749105.015 | 05/16/2024 | 423510 | Southern Steel Supply, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on April 18, 2024, the employee was maneuvering a double-leg chain sling into position to lift 20-foot-long steel tubing for an order. It is unclear whether the hook or the tubing became caught on an I-beam located beneath the stack of steel tubing, which caused tension that stretched the throat of the hook, releasing it and projecting it upward to strike the employee in the head, or if the hook was already stretched before the lifting began. The employee sustained blunt force head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1749105.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |