Accident Summary Nr: 166690.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 166690.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 05/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747810.01505/10/2024237310New York State Thruway Authority Henrietta Maintenance Office

Abstract: At 12:26 p.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on cone truck #4468, picking up advance warning signs from an eastbound left lane closure at mile marker 368.6 on the right shoulder. The cone truck stopped to pick up the signage, and both employees exited the vehicle on the traffic side. While on the shoulder, both employees were struck by an errant tractor trailer. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was critically injured and was transported by ambulance to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1747810.015 62 M Fatality
2 1747810.015 58 M Hospitalized injury