Accident Summary Nr: 166690.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747810.015 | 05/10/2024 | 237310 | New York State Thruway Authority Henrietta Maintenance Office |
Abstract: At 12:26 p.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on cone truck #4468, picking up advance warning signs from an eastbound left lane closure at mile marker 368.6 on the right shoulder. The cone truck stopped to pick up the signage, and both employees exited the vehicle on the traffic side. While on the shoulder, both employees were struck by an errant tractor trailer. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was critically injured and was transported by ambulance to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747810.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1747810.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |