Accident Summary Nr: 166684.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by Cushman Turf Truckster

Accident Summary Nr: 166684.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748730.01505/16/2024812220Catholic Cemeteries Association

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 16, 2024, the employee was working under the raised load of a CUSHMAN TURF TRUCKSTER (model #898828) to replace a rear axle. The rear of the Cushman was elevated and supported by two AC Delco 6-ton jack stands, one on the driver's side and one on the passenger side. However, the employer did not secure the load by installing wheel chocks around the front driver's side and/or passenger side tires. As a result, the Cushman frame slipped off the jack stands while the employee was underneath, crushing the employee between the Cushman and the concrete ground below. The employee sustained injuries that resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Concrete, Crushed, Ground, Jack, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1748730.015 48 M Fatality Automobile mechanics