Accident Summary Nr: 166674.015 - Employee is killed due to asphyxiation from engulfment in gr

Accident Summary Nr: 166674.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749091.01505/17/2024424510Mfa Inc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 17, 2024, Employee #1 was engaged in cleaning a grain bin when he became engulfed in grain, resulting in asphyxiation. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Engulfed, Grain, Grain Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1749091.015 25 M Fatality