Accident Summary Nr: 166665.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rough terrain forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749007.015 | 05/18/2024 | 332322 | Industrial Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 17, 2024, Employee #1 was tasked with spotting for the operator of a JLG Telehandler, along with the foreman and another tradesman, at a construction site. The crew was moving a pallet loaded with sandbags from one staging area to another to make room for incoming equipment. After completing the spotting for the load drop-off, the spotters remained in their positions. As the operator turned the rough terrain forklift to the left and moved it forward, the right rear wheel struck Employee #1, running over most of his body. Emergency services were notified by the foreman and the operator upon discovering the employee on the ground. Video evidence obtained from the University of Georgia Police Department confirmed the incident, showing the telescoping boom and forks elevated approximately ten to fifteen feet at the time of the accident. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries, resulting in fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1749007.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |