Accident Summary Nr: 166661.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 166661.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748631.01505/15/20245541447110156654 - Nd2 Mart Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a cashier at a gas station, was outside in the parking lot draining rainwater from the fuel tank storage. While bent over the opening and scooping water out with a cup, Employee #1 was struck by a customer's vehicle as he exited the parking spot. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Cashier, Gas, Parking, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1748631.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported