Accident Summary Nr: 166659.015 - Employee is killed due to entrapment in compactor equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 166659.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748962.01505/16/2024492110Mmsc, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1 was working with a cardboard compactor at a facility. While loading cardboard boxes into the compactor, the employee fell into the machine and became entrapped as it cycled. The employee sustained crush injuries and was killed as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Box, Cardboard, Compactor, Crushed, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1748962.015 69 M Fatality