Accident Summary Nr: 166656.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured during crane c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748949.015 | 05/17/2024 | 327320 | Texan Concrete Enterprise Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:36 p.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were waiting inside their concrete mixer trucks at a construction site when a severe storm with high winds exceeding 100 mph passed through the area. The storm caused a lattice boom crane to collapse onto Employee #1's and Employee #2's trucks. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the collapse, while Employee #2 sustained minor injuries and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1748949.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1748949.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |