Accident Summary Nr: 166650.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hydraulic comb while clean

Accident Summary Nr: 166650.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748916.01505/14/2024221112Oak Grove Management Company Llc

Abstract: On May 13, 2024, at approximately 9:30 a.m., an employee at Oak Grove Power Plant was cleaning out a bypass chute. The employee was using a water hose to wash out built-up fuel and coal when the hydraulic comb depressurized and fell, striking the employee on the right side of his head. Despite the trainee's efforts to actuate the comb and remove it from the employee, he ultimately fell from the bypass chute door and suffered severe head injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Bypass, Falling Object, Head, Hydraulic, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1748916.015 37 M Fatality