Accident Summary Nr: 166650.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hydraulic comb while clean
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748916.015 | 05/14/2024 | 221112 | Oak Grove Management Company Llc |
Abstract: On May 13, 2024, at approximately 9:30 a.m., an employee at Oak Grove Power Plant was cleaning out a bypass chute. The employee was using a water hose to wash out built-up fuel and coal when the hydraulic comb depressurized and fell, striking the employee on the right side of his head. Despite the trainee's efforts to actuate the comb and remove it from the employee, he ultimately fell from the bypass chute door and suffered severe head injuries. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748916.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |