Accident Summary Nr: 166648.015 - Employee drowns while inspecting bushes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748906.015 | 05/17/2024 | 561730 | Us Applicators, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was spraying herbicide on bushes and trees when he attempted to swim across a small body of water to inspect the vegetation located in the middle. Unfortunately, the employee drowned in the water during the attempt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748906.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |