Accident Summary Nr: 166629.015 - Employee is killed when struck by saw

Accident Summary Nr: 166629.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723445.01501/24/2024162323711075984 - Williams Infrastructure Llc

Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on January 23, 2024, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of pipe with a STIHL (Model Number: TS 420 Serial Number: 238 351 0501) cut-off saw. The saw kicked back and hit Employee #1 on the left side of the neck, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Cutting, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Pipe, Saw, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1723445.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported