Accident Summary Nr: 166625.015 - Employee experiences cardiac arrest, fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748613.015 | 05/15/2024 | 441110 | Lithia Fmf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 began work at a new car lot, preparing to move vehicles around for the day. The employee called family members to report that he was having a heart attack. His son arrived simultaneously with the ambulance. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where medical records confirmed a cardiac arrest. The cause of the cardiac arrest is unspecified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748613.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |