Accident Summary Nr: 166611.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while changing A/C compresso
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1748511.015 | 05/16/2024 | 811111 | Maple Grove Auto Repair, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to change an A/C compressor in a Cadillac SRX using a single manual floor jack to raise the vehicle, without any additional support from jack stands. The vehicle slipped off the floor jack, causing it to fall onto the employee, who was lying on a low-profile creeper beneath the car. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries due to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1748511.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |