Accident Summary Nr: 166602.015 - Employee suffers fatal head injury during assault while foll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748186.015 | 05/15/2024 | 623990 | Ellipsis, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 8, 2024, Employee #1 was following an individual who had eloped from the facility campus into a nearby residential area. During an ensuing assault, the employee was violently shoved, causing them to fall and strike their head on the ground. The impact resulted in a fatal blunt head injury, leading to an acute subdural hematoma and subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748186.015 | 50 | F | Fatality |