Accident Summary Nr: 166599.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift while retrieving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748428.015 | 05/15/2024 | 423840 | Usa Industrials |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1, working at a commercial business on Sonwil Dr. in Cheektowaga, NY, entered a Clark NPX17 stand-up lift truck to pull an order. While holding an order sheet, the employee dropped it and leaned down to retrieve it, with his right hand still on the truck's movement controller. This action caused the forklift to reverse. As the forklift moved backward, the employee's head was caught between a stack of plastic sheets and the moving lift truck, resulting in fatal skull fractures and severe blood loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748428.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |