Accident Summary Nr: 166597.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748443.015 | 04/24/2024 | 236210 | Wilson Utility Construction Co |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 24, 2024, Employee #1 was involved in balancing a suspended load, specifically a 40-foot Class V wood utility pole, which was being mounted on a utility truck using a digger derrick. While holding the top end of the pole to stabilize it, Employee #1 released his grip, causing the pole to become unbalanced. The butt end of the pole struck the ground, which released it from the digger derrick tongue. The top end of the pole then fell, striking Employee #1 who was standing underneath. The incident resulted in fatal blunt trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748443.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians |