Accident Summary Nr: 166597.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 166597.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748443.01504/24/2024236210Wilson Utility Construction Co

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 24, 2024, Employee #1 was involved in balancing a suspended load, specifically a 40-foot Class V wood utility pole, which was being mounted on a utility truck using a digger derrick. While holding the top end of the pole to stabilize it, Employee #1 released his grip, causing the pole to become unbalanced. The butt end of the pole struck the ground, which released it from the digger derrick tongue. The top end of the pole then fell, striking Employee #1 who was standing underneath. The incident resulted in fatal blunt trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Digger/Derrick, Falling Object, Ground, Struck By, Truck, Utility, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1748443.015 35 M Fatality Electricians