Accident Summary Nr: 166596.015 - Employee falls into elevator shaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 166596.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748441.01505/15/2024532490Andy'S Equipment Exchange Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 14, 2024, Employee #1, assigned to clean a six-foot grill, completed the cleaning and testing of the grill to ensure it reached the correct temperature. Later, Employee #1 attempted to access an elevator on Level 3, manually opening the elevator doors with a fry tool. The employee pulled the doors open and walked into the elevator shaft, unaware that the elevator car was stationed on Level 4. The employee fell to the bottom of the shaft, sustaining multiple blunt force trauma injuries and fractures, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1748441.015 71 F Fatality Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.