Accident Summary Nr: 166583.015 - Employee is found dead after working on HVAC system

Accident Summary Nr: 166583.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748381.01505/10/2024238220Prime Mechanical Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, was dispatched to perform maintenance on the condenser unit for a walk-in refrigerator system. The employee accessed the roof via a fixed ladder through a roof hatch at approximately 1:30 p.m. The last sighting of the employee was at 4:22 p.m., ascending the ladder to the roof. The next day, on May 10, 2024, the employee was found dead on the roof by a subcontractor employee. The cause of death was determined to be hypertensive cardiovascular disease and obesity. The exact circumstances leading to the fatality remain unknown.

Keywords: Fixed Ladder, Hatch, Hypertension, Maintenance, Obesity, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1748381.015 56 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics