Accident Summary Nr: 166579.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle while working unde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748341.015 | 05/10/2024 | 485410 | Rocky Top Tours Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a transit service company, was working beneath a running bus to turn off the heater valve. While he was performing this task, the bus unexpectedly lunged forward, and the front passenger-side tire ran over him. Employee #1 sustained fatal crush injuries to his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748341.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |