Accident Summary Nr: 166550.015 - Employee falls from skid steer, fractures fibula, and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 166550.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748083.01505/07/2024236117Mike Stevens Homes, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 12, 2024, Employee #1 was standing on the back of a skid steer to counterbalance it. The tail end of the skid steer suddenly lowered, causing the employee to fall off. The employee fractured the left fibula near the ankle and was found unresponsive. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fibula, Fracture, Skid Steer loader, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1748083.015 28 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: