Accident Summary Nr: 166546.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cargo hold

Accident Summary Nr: 166546.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748007.01505/14/2024488320Seaonus Stevedoring - Jacksonville, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 14, 2024, an employee was exiting cargo hold #3 of a cargo ship to go to lunch when he became disoriented in the darkness. While attempting to find his way off the vessel, the employee inadvertently opened a cargo hatch leading to cargo hold #4 and fell approximately 45 feet into the empty hold. The employee suffered fatal injuries upon impact with the cargo hold surface.

Keywords: Containerized Cargo, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hatch, Vessel--Container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1748007.015 27 M Fatality Stevedores