Accident Summary Nr: 166545.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder while installing insu

Accident Summary Nr: 166545.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747989.01505/10/20241742238310156629 - Efird'S Insulating Company, Inc

Abstract: At 3:02 p.m. on May 10, 2024, Employee #1 was installing insulation inside an elevator shaft while working from a ladder placed on a 2x6 plank extended across the shaft. The ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall approximately 35 feet to the surface. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Plank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1747989.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported