Accident Summary Nr: 166544.015 - Trench collapse fatality is due to lack of cave-in protectio

Accident Summary Nr: 166544.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747971.01505/14/2024237110Rk Excavating Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 13, 2024, Employee #1 entered an unprotected trench to remove a plug in the sewer main, preparing to install new 8-inch sewer lines. The trench, which was approximately 8 feet deep, lacked proper cave-in protection. The side wall of the trench collapsed, burying the employee. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Suffocated, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1747971.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: