Accident Summary Nr: 166535.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under RV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747942.015 | 05/13/2024 | 326212 | Parmenter Inc |
Abstract: At 5:28 p.m. on May 13, 2024, Employee #1 was under a customer's RV/motorhome, using a 20-ton bottle jack to elevate it for the installation of two new tires mounted on rims on the rear passenger side. The RV/motorhome slipped off the jack, causing the rear axle and rotor assembly to fall to the ground and crush the employee beneath the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene due to being crushed between the ground and the RV/motorhome.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747942.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |