Accident Summary Nr: 166530.015 - Employee dies from drowning after fall from yacht into ocean

Accident Summary Nr: 166530.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747911.01505/10/2024713930Ghost Yachts, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:19 p.m. on February 19, 2024, an employee working as a janitor for a yacht sales and service dealer was cleaning a boat. The employee died when he fell into the water and drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Cleaning, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Inhalation, Janitor, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Ship, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1747911.015 29 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners