Accident Summary Nr: 166509.015 - Employee dies after collapsing during break

Accident Summary Nr: 166509.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747826.01505/13/2024488210Eagle Railcar Services

Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on May 11, 2024, Employee #1 was acting as a hole watch on the ground while a coworker conducted an inspection inside a railcar tank. During a break, the employee collapsed in the break area. Emergency medical services were called, but Employee #1 was pronounced deceased due to subarachnoid and intraventricular hemorrhage.

Keywords: Flatbed Rail Car, Hemorrhage, Hole, Inspection, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1747826.015 45 M Fatality