Accident Summary Nr: 166509.015 - Employee dies after collapsing during break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1747826.015 | 05/13/2024 | 488210 | Eagle Railcar Services |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on May 11, 2024, Employee #1 was acting as a hole watch on the ground while a coworker conducted an inspection inside a railcar tank. During a break, the employee collapsed in the break area. Emergency medical services were called, but Employee #1 was pronounced deceased due to subarachnoid and intraventricular hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1747826.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |