Accident Summary Nr: 166501.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof to concrete while framing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1747503.015 | 02/16/2024 | 238130 | Rfx2024xeg419x0049 - Erickson Framing Az Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 12, 2024, an employee working for a framing contractor was laying 4 by 4 OSB sheet on a single-story residential roof. The roof was approximately 10 to12 feet high. The employee was wearing a harness and had a fall restraint system in the area but apparently was not connected. The employee died from head trauma when he fell to the inside of the home onto the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1747503.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |