Accident Summary Nr: 166501.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof to concrete while framing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747503.015 | 02/16/2024 | 238130 | Rfx2024xeg419x0049 - Erickson Building Components Llc | 
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 12, 2024, an employee working for a framing contractor was laying 4 by 4 OSB sheet on a single-story residential roof. The roof was approximately 10 to12 feet high. The employee was wearing a harness and had a fall restraint system in the area but apparently was not connected. The employee died from head trauma when he fell to the inside of the home onto the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1747503.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 