Accident Summary Nr: 166453.015 - Employee falls through skylight, sustains broken bones, and

Accident Summary Nr: 166453.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747373.01505/08/2024238160Lopez Brothers Commercial Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 10, 2024, Employee #1 was moving a cone when they accidentally fell through a skylight. The fall resulted in broken bones, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment. Unfortunately, the employee later died from the injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1747373.015 37 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: