Accident Summary Nr: 166448.015 - Employee falls while carrying sub-flooring material, sustain

Accident Summary Nr: 166448.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747336.01505/10/2024238130Henry Estuardo Solis-Lopez

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 8, 2024, Employee #1 was carrying a piece of sub-flooring material while walking backwards. The employee stepped off a ceiling joist, falling 11 feet and striking his head against the concrete floor. The employee sustained head trauma and was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead from the injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carry, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Head, Material Handling, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1747336.015 18 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: