Accident Summary Nr: 166447.015 - Employee is killed when hit by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 166447.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747325.01505/06/2024488410Chrysalis

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 28, 2023, an employee was working on the side of the N71 Freeway, doing litter abatement behind the rail. A box truck side-swiped a van, hitting the employee as it went through the railing. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Box truck, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Moving Object, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1747325.015 54 M Fatality