Accident Summary Nr: 166428.015 - Employee falls from ladder, suffers head injury, and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 166428.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747087.01505/08/20241711238220156588 - Fo-Z Ductwork Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 6, 2024, Employee #1 was working on a ladder when they fell, sustaining a head injury. The employee was transported to the hospital, but despite efforts, the employee was pronounced dead from the injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1747087.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported