Accident Summary Nr: 166423.015 - Employee is found unresponsive due to unknown health issue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746333.015 | 05/07/2024 | 213112 | R360 - Cri |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on May 4, 2024, an incident occurred involving an employee who was waiting inside his truck for an assignment. The employee, a driver, was found unresponsive inside the truck by another employee. Emergency services were notified, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack or an unknown health issue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746333.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |